American Memory

A Century of Lawmaking for a New Nation: U.S. Congressional Documents and Debates

Indian Land Cessions in the U.S., 1784 to 1894: List of Tribes

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z


Absentee Shawnee.
Acoma Pueblo
Alsea et al
Apache (Eastern bands)
Apache (Jicarilla bands).
Apache (southern).
Apache (Southern).
Apache (Western bands)
Apache Cheyenne, and Arapaho.
Appalachicola band.
Arapaho and Cheyenne of Upper Arkansas.
Arikara, Gros Ventre, and Mandan.

B (Back to top)

Bannock and Shoshoni of Fort Hall reservation.
Blackfoot and Flathead nations and Nez Perce tribe.
Blackfoot, Gros Ventre, et al
Bois Fort and Deer Creek Chippewa.

C (Back to top)

Ca-la-na-po, Ha-bi-na-po, Da-no-ha-bo, Mo-al-kai, Checom, How-ku-ma, Cha-nel-kai, and Me-dam-a-rec.
Calapooia and confederated bands of Willamette valley.
California Indians.
Camel-el-po-ma et al.
Cas-take, Te-jon, San Im-iri, Uva, Car-i-se, Buena Vista, Se-na-hu-ow, Ho-lo-cla-me, So-ho-nut, To-ci-a, and Hol-mi-uk.
Certain chiefs in Florida.
Chasta, Sco-ton, and Grave Creek.
Chehalis, Klatsop, and Chinook.
Chehalis, Klatsop, Chinook, Klikitat and other tribes.
Cherokee nation west of Mississippi river.
Cherokee nation west of the Mississippi river.
Cheyenne and Arapaho (Northern bands).
Cheyenne and Arapaho.
Cheyenne River Sioux.
Chippewa (Bois Forte band).
Chippewa (Bois Forte band.)
Chippewa (La Pointe band).
Chippewa (Lac Court Oreille band).
Chippewa (Pembina band).
Chippewa (Pillager band).
Chippewa (Red Lake and Pembina bands).
Chippewa (Turtle Mountain band).
Chippewa in Michigan.
Chippewa of Lake Superior (Buffalo's band.)
Chippewa of lake Superior and the Mississippi.
Chippewa of Lake Superior.
Chippewa of Minnesota.
Chippewa of Mississippi and Pillager and Lake Winnibigoshish bands of Chippewa.
Chippewa of Saginaw, Swan creek, and Black river (parties to treaties of Jan. 14, 1837, and May 9, 1836).
Chippewa of Saginaw, Swan creek, and Black river in Michigan.
Chippewa of Sault Ste Marie.
Chippewa of Swan creek and Black river, and Munsee or Christian.
Chippewa of the Mississippi and lake Superior.
Chippewa of the Mississippi, and Pillager and Lake Winnibigoshish bands of Chippewa.
Chippewa of the Mississippi.
Chippewa, Menomini, and Winnebago.
Chippewa, Ottawa, and Potawatomi nations of the waters of the Illinois, Milwaukee, and Manitowoc rivers.
Chippewa, Ottawa, and Potawatomi.
Chippewa, Ottawa, Potawatomi, Wyandot, and Shawnee.
Chippewa, Sauk and Fox, Menomini, Iowa, Sioux, Winnebago, and a portion of the Ottawa, Chippewa, and Potawatomi living on the Illinois.
Choctaw and Chickasaw.
Chow-chilla, Poho-neche, Chook-chancie, et al.
Christian Indians.
Chu-nute, Wo-wol, Yo-lum-ne, and Co-ye-tie.
Citizen band of Potawatomi.
Co-lu, Wil-lay, Co-ha-ma, Tat-nah, Cha, Doc-duc, Cham-et-ko, and Toc-de.
Coast tribes of Oregon.
Cochiti Pueblo
Coer d'Alene
Coeur d'Alene
Coeur d'Alene et al.
Colorado River
Colorado River.
Comanche and Kiowa.
Comanche and other Texas Indians.
Confederated bands of Willamette valley.
Confederated Pawnee, viz: Grand Pawnee, Pawnee Loup, Pawnee Republicans, and Pawnee Tappaye residing on the Platte and Loup Fork.
Confederated tribes of middle Oregon.
Creek and Seminole.
Creek, Seminole, and Cherokee.
Creeks and Seminole.
Crow (Judith Basin reservation).
Crow Creek Sioux.
Cu-lee, Yas-see, Lo-clum-ne, and Wo-pum-ne.

D (Back to top)

Das-pia, Ya-ma-do, Yol-la-mer, Wai-de-pa-can, On-o-po-ma, Mon-e-da, Wan-nuck, Nem-shaw, Be-no-pi, and Ya-cum-na.
Delaware (bandon Sandusky river).
Delaware [supplemental to treaty of Oct. 3, 1818].
Delaware and Wyandot.
Delaware, Potawatomi, Miami, and Eel River Miami.
Delaware, Potawatomi, Miami, Eel River, and Wea.
Delaware, Shawnee, Potawatomi, Miami, Eel River, Wea, Kickapoo, Piankishaw, and Kaskaskia.
Dwamish and allied tribes.
Dwamish and others.
Dwamish et al.
Dwamish, Saquamish, and other allied tribes.

E (Back to top)

Eastern band of Cherokee.
Eastern Shawnee.
Eel river or Thorntown party of Miami Indians.
Eel River, Wyandot, Piankishaw, Kaskaskia, and also the Kickapoo represented by the Eel River chiefs.

F (Back to top)

Flathead, Kootenay, and Upper Pond d'Oreilles.
Florida tribes
The Fond du Lac Chippewa (9).

G (Back to top)

Gila Apache
Grand Portage Chippewa (8).
Great and Little Osage.
Gros Ventre and Mandan.
Gros Ventre, Piegan, Blood, Blackfoot, and River Crow.
Gros Ventre, Piegan, et al.

H (Back to top)

Hoh River Indians.
How-ech-ee, Chook-cha-nee, Chow-chil-lie, Po-ho-nee-chee, Nook-choo, Pit-cat-chee, Cas-son, Toom-na, Tall-in-chee, Pas-ke-sa, Wa-cha-et, I-tach-ee, Cho-e-nem-nee, Cho-ki-men-a, We-mal-che, and No-to-no-to.
Hupa (S. Fork, Redwood, and Grouse Creek bands).
Hupa et al
Hupa et al.

I (Back to top)

I-o-no-hum-ne, We-chil-la, Su-ca-ah, Co-to-plan-e-nee, Chap-pah-sim, and Sage-wom-nee.
Indian tribes.
Indians of Blackfoot agency.
Indians of Fort Belknap agency.
Indians of Fort Peck agency.
Indians on coast of Oregon.
Iowa tribe and the band of Sauk and Fox of the Missouri (residing W. of the state of Missouri).
Isleta Pueblo

J (Back to top)

Jemez Pueblo
Jicarilla Apache.

K (Back to top)

Kaskaskia and Peoria, which, with the Michigamea, Cahokia, and Tamaroa bands, now united with the two first-named tribes, formerly composed the Illinois confederacy.
Kaskaskia, Peoria, Piankishaw and Wea.
Kickapoo of Mexico and Texas.
Kickapoo of Texas and Mexico
Kickapoo of Texas and Mexico.
Kickapoo of the Vermilion.
Kiowa and Comanche.
Kiowa, Comanche, and Apache.
Klamath and Modok tribes and Yahooskin band of Snake Indians.
Ko-ya-te, Wo-la-si, New-chow-we, Wack-sa-che, Pal-wis-ha, Po-ken-well, and Ya-wil-chine.

L (Back to top)

L'Anse and Vieux Desert Chippewa.
Laguna Pueblo
Lower Brule Sioux.

M (Back to top)

Malheur Reservation Indians.
Mescalero Apache.
Methow, Okanagan et al.
Mi-chop-da, Es-ki-un, Ho-lo-lu-pi, Toto, Su-nu, Che-no, Bat-si, Yut-duc, and Sim-sa-wa.
Miami (Meshin-go-mesia's band).
Middle Oregon bands.
Mille Lac lands, Mississippi Chippewa (5).
Mission Indians of California.
Mission Indians.
Mississippi Chippewa, of White Earth reservation (3).
Moki and others.
Moravian or Christian Indians.
Munsee or Christian Indians.
Muscogee or Creek.
Muskogee or Creek.

N (Back to top)

Nambe Pueblo
New York Indians.
Nez Perce
Nez Perce (Joseph's band).
Nez Perce (Moses' band)
Nez Perce (Moses' band).
Nez Perce.
Niskwali and others, parties to treaty of Dec. 26, 1854.
Niskwali and others.
Niskwali, Puyallup, Steilacoom, Squaxin, S'Homamish, Stehchass, T'Peeksin, Squiaitl, and Sa-heh-wamish.
Noe-ma-noe-ma, Y-lac-ca, and Noi-me-noi-me.
Nome Lackee, Nome Cult, Nir-muck, et al.
Northern Cheyenne.
Northwestern Shoshoni.

O (Back to top)

O-de-i-lah, I-ka-ruck, Ko-se-tah, I-da-kar-i-waka-ha, Wat-sa-he-wa, and E-eh.
Omaha, Pawnee, Oto, Missouri, and Sauk and Fox of the Missouri.
Oneida (First Christian and Orchard parties, residing at Green Bay).
Ontonagon band of Chippewa.
Osette Indians
Oto and Missouri.
Oto, Missouri, Omaha, and Yankton and Santee bands of Sioux.
Ottawa (residing in Ohio).
Ottawa and Chippewa in Michigan.
Ottawa and Chippewa of Michigan.
Ottawa and Chippewa, in Michigan.
Ottawa and Chippewa.
Ottawa Indians residing on the Indian reserves on the Miami of Lake Erie and in the vicinity thereof.
Ottawa of Blanchard's Fork and Roche de Boeuf.
Ottawa of Blanchards Fork and Roche de Boeuf.
Ottawa, Chippewa, and Potawatomi residing on Illinois and Milwaukee rivers and their waters.
Ottawa, Chippewa, and Potawatomi.
Ottawa, Chippewa, Wyandot, and Potawatomi.
Otter Tail Chippewa (7.)

P (Back to top)

Paiute (Paddy Cap's band).
Paiute and Shoshoni.
Paiute et al
Paiute, Snake, and Shoshoni.
Papago and others.
Papago, Pima, and Maricopa
Pawnee (four confederated bands).
Pawnee (Four confederated, bands).
Pecos Pueblo
Pembina Chippewa (2).
Peoria, Kaskaskia, Mitchigamia, Cahokia, and Tamaroa.
Piankishaw and Kaskakia.
Piankishaw and Wea.
Picuris Pueblo
Pillager and Winnibigoshish bands (6).
Pima and Maricopa.
Pine Ridge Sioux.
Poh-lik, or Lower Klamath, Pehtuck, or Upper Klamath, and Hoo-pah, or Trinity river.
Pojoaque Pueblo
Potawatomi (Aub-ba-naub-ba's band, by Pau-koo-shuck, his oldest son.)
Potawatomi (band of the Prairie and Kankakee).
Potawatomi (band of Wau-ke-wa, Che-kose's only son).
Potawatomi (bands of Nas-waw-kee and Quash-quaw).
Potawatomi (bands of O-kah-mause, Kee-waw-nay, Nee-bosh, and Mah-che-saw).
Potawatomi (bands of Po-pin-a-waw, No-taw-kah, and Mac-kah-tah-mo-ah).
Potawatomi (Comoza's band).
Potawatomi (Mau-ke-kose or Muck Rose's band).
Potawatomi (Mes-quawbuck's band).
Potawatomi (Mota's band).
Potawatomi and absentee Shawnee.
Potawatomi bands of Chee-chawkose, Ashkum, Weesaw or Louison, Muckkose and Qui-qui-to.
Potawatomi Ma-sac's, band.
Potawatomi of Indiana and Michigan.
Potawatomi, bands of To-i-sa's brother Memat-way and Chequaw-ka-ko.
Potawatomi, Chippewa, and Ottawa.
Pueblo et al.
Puyallup and others.

Q (Back to top)

Qui-nai-elt and Quil-leh-ute.
Quillehute Indians.
Quinaielt, Quillehute, et al.

R (Back to top)

Red lake Chippewa (1).
Rogue River Indians
Rosebud Sioux.
Round Valley Indians.
Round Valley reservation Indians.

S (Back to top)

Saginaw tribe of Chippewa.
Saginaw tribe of the Chippewa nation.
Sai-nell, Yu-ki-as, Mas-su-ta-ka-ya, and Po-mo.
San Felipe Pueblo
San Ildefonso Pueblo
San Juan Pueblo
San Luis Rey, Kah-we-a, and Co-com-cah-ra.
San Pasqual and Pala Valley (Mission Indians.)
Sandia Pueblo
Santa Ana Pueblo
Santa Clara Pueblo
Santee Sioux
Santee Sioux, in Nebraska.
Santee Sioux.
Santo Domingo Pueblo
Sauk (that portion residing on Missouri river).
Sauk and Fox
Sauk and Fox (living in Iowa)
Sauk and Fox and Iowa.
Sauk and Fox of Missouri.
Sauk and Fox of the Mississippi.
Sauk and Fox of the Missouri, and the Iowa.
Sauk and Fox of the Missouri.
Sauk and Fox, Medewakanton, Wahpekuta, Wahpeton and Sisseton bands of Sioux, Omaha, Iowa, Oto, and Missouri.
Sauk and Fox.
Sauk of Rock river and adjacent country.
Seneka (Tonawanda band).
Seneka and Shawnee (mixed band residing at and around Lewistown).
Seneka of Sandusky river.
Seneka, Mixed Seneka, and Shawnee, Quapaw, Peoria, Kaskaskia, Piankishaw, Wea, Ottawa of Blanchard's fork and Roche de Boeuf, and certain Wyandot.
Seven Nations of Canada.
The several tribes of New York Indians.
Shawnee (Absentee).
Shawnee (absentee).
Shawnee (Black Bob's band).
Shawnee (residing at Wapaghkonnetta and Hog creek).
Shawnee and Delaware, late of Cape Girardeau.
Shawnee nation residing in Missouri.
Shoshoni (Eastern bands).
Shoshoni (Northwestern bands).
Shoshoni and Bannock
Shoshoni and Bannock (eastern lands).
Shoshoni and Bannock of Fort Hall reservation.
Shoshoni and Bannock, Coeur d'Alene and others of northern Idaho.
Shoshoni and Bannock.
Shoshoni, (Western bands).
Shoshoni, Bannock, and Sheep-eater.
Shoshoni, Bannock, and Sheepeater.
Si-yan-te, Po-to-yan-ti, Co-co-noon, A-pang-asse, Aplache, and A-wall-a-che.
Sia Pueblo
Sioux (Drifting Goose's band).
Sioux (Medewakanton and Wahpekuta)
Sioux (Medewakanton and Wahpekute bands).
Sioux (Sisseton and Wahpeton bands).
Sioux (Sisseton, Wahpeton, Medewakanton, and Wahpekute bands).
Sioux and Northern Cheyenne and Arapaho.
Sioux Drifting Goose's band).
Sioux in Minnesota.
Sioux of the Mississippi.
Sioux of Wa-ba-shaw's tribe.
Sioux on Minnesota river.
Sioux, Cheyenne, Arapaho, Crow, Assiniboin, Gros Ventre, Mandan, and Arikara.
Sisseton and Wahpeton Sioux.
Six Nations
Six Nations of New York.
Skokomish (Sklallam).
Snake (Woll-pah-pe tribe).
Southern Apache.
Standing Rock Sioux.
Stockbridge and Munsee, residing on lake Winnebago, Wisconsin territory.
Stockbridge and Munsee.
Swan-creek and Black-river bands of the Chippewa nation residing in Michigan.

T (Back to top)

Ta-che, Cah-wia, Yo-kol, To-lum-ne, Wic-chum-ne, Hol-cu-ma, To-e-ne-che, Tu-huc-mach, In-tim-peach, Choi-nuck, We-mil-che, and No-to-no-to.
Taos Pueblo
Tejon, Castake, San Imirio, et al.
Tesuque Pueblo
Tule River or Madden Farm reservation Indians.
Tule River, King's River, et al.
Tule river, King's river, Owen's river, et al.

U (Back to top)

Uintah Uta
Umatilla et al.
Umpqua (Cow Creek band).
Umpqua and Calapooia.
Uncompahgre Uta.
United Seneka and Shawnee.
Uta (Muache, Capote, and Wiminuchi bands).
Uta (Spanish Fork, Corn Creek, Deep Creek, and Sanpete).
Uta (Tabeguache band).
Uta (Tabeguache, Muache, Capote, Weeminuchi, Yampa, Grand River, and Uintah bands).

V (Back to top)

Various tribes.

W (Back to top)

Wahpekuta, Sisseton and Upper Medewakanton tribes of Sioux.
Walla-walla, Cayuse, and Umatilla.
Warm Springs
Watche, Noto-noto, We-melche, et al.
Wea and Kickapoo.
Wea, Peoria, et al.
Western Shoshoni.
White Mountain Apache.
White Oak band, Mississippi Chippewa (4).
Wichita and affiliated bands.
Winnebago and united tribes of Potawatomi, Chippewa, and Ottawa.
Wyandot (band residing at Big Spring).
Wyandot tribe in Ohio.
Wyandot, Delaware, Chippewa, and Ottawa.
Wyandot, Delaware, Ottawa, Chippewa, Potawatomi, and Sauk.
Wyandot, Delaware, Shawnee, Ottawa, Chippewa, Potawatomi, Miami, Eel River, Wea, Kickapoo, Piankishaw, and Kaskaskia.
Wyandot, Ottawa, Chippewa, Munsee, Delaware, Shawnee, and Potawatomi.
Wyandot, Seneka, Delaware, Shawnee, Potawatomi, Ottawa, and Chippewa.
Wyandot, Seneka, Shawnee, and Ottawa.

Y (Back to top)

Yakima, etc.
Yankton Sioux
Yankton Sioux.
Yankton tribe of Sioux.

Z (Back to top)

Zuni (original grant)